Islandwalk invitational ladder

5/5
(SN) Sarasota National
(P) Plantation Golf & Country Club
(IW) IslandWalk
Grand Palm (G)
(GP) Gran Paradiso
  • 2-Person Pickleball Ladder 
  • Mens’s & Women’s Doubles (January & February)
  • Mixed 3.0-3.49 & 3.5/4.0 (March & April) 
  • *DEADLINE to Register for Mixed: March 5th
  • Levels 3.0-4.0
  • 6 games/day x 6 weeks = 36 games total
  • Standings & Statistics reported each week
  • Medals to 1st, 2nd, & 3rd place finishers
  • $40/Team
  • For more information contact:
    • Bill O’Brien (724) 991-1027 wobrien2021@gmail.com
    • Men’s Ladder begins Thursday, January 28th @ 2PM (Islandwalk’s Clubhouse Courts)
    • Women’s Ladder begins Monday, February 1st @ 2PM (Islandwalk’s Resort Courts)
    • Mixed 3.0-3.49 Ladder begins Thursday, March 18th @ 2PM (Islandwalk’s Clubhouse Courts)
    • Mixed 3.5-4.0 Ladder begins Monday, March 15th @ 2pm (Gran Paradiso)
    • Teams
      • IslandWalk (IW)
      • Gran Paradiso (GP)
      • Plantation (P)
      • Sarasota National (SN)
      • Grand Palm (G)

    Standings & Court assignments

    Standings are calculated by the total points scored out of the total possible.  In addition, points are awarded to wins based on the court the team has played on.  The % is an accumulative average for each team, including bonus points.  This gives greater value to good play on higher courts and over time, accentuates the difference in levels of play.

    FINAL RESULTS

    1. (IW) Tom Vautier/Erik Dunnigan 101.39% -GOLD

    2. (GP) Andrew Azalone/Brad Nelson 95.44% -SILVER

    3. (IW) Tom Youngholm/Bruce Seitz 94.43% -BRONZE

    4. (IW) Carl Ciak/Jason Duwa 90.03%

    5. (IW) Don Tallman/John Murphy 88.30%

    6. (IW) Russ Gerry/Larry Eastman 87.00%

    7. (GP) Tony Iaquinto/Mark Knapp 86.99%

    8. (IW) Dan Vincent/Souren Gokberk 86.92%

    9. (IW) Bill O’Brien/David Novotnak 85.03%

    10. (P) John Schafer/Tony Calabro 83.09%

    11. (GP) Jamie White/Phil Stokes 82.01%

    12. (P) Tim O’Brien/David Gill 79.07%

    13. (GP) Joe Gasparino/Jim Smith 77.47%

    14. (IW) Sherman Wallace/Dave McCulla 77.35%

    15. (P) Jeff Maier/Colin Channel 74.66%

    16. (IW) Wes Stasko/Frank Rocco 72.85%

    17. (IW) Bill Clark/Dixon Carter 69.70%

    18. (P) Rob Belger/Walt Thompson 63.41%

    Final Results

    1. (IW) Marianne Vautier/Nancy Caplan 99.28% -GOLD
    2. (GP) Tina Cirelli/AnnMarie Nicolosi 98.54% -SILVER
    3. (IW) Kathleen Landrein/Eileen Trubia 86.48% -BRONZE
    4. (IW) Karen Lux/Laura Davis 84.63%
    5. (P) Beth Gildea/Georgine Ustruck/Jane Schwab 81.25%
    6. (P) Joy Forster/Marcia Livada 79.43%
    7. (GP) Julie Nelson/Debbie Necamp 78.54%
    8. (GP) Gwen Atty/Bella Coffey 78.31%
    9. (IW) Mary Novatnak/Karen Gokberk/Ann Ormrod 77.63%
    10. (IW) Angie Obey/Mary Pat Dilks/Susan Guppy 76.46%
    11. (P) Karen Kent/Ann Cutillo 76.25%
    12. (SN) Patty Valvo/Peggy Scalfano 65.54%

    Final Results

    1. (P) John Shaefer/Karen Kent 98.70%-GOLD

    2. (GP) Brad Nelson/Julie Nelson 93.05%-SILVER

    3. (G) Frank Spring/Amanda Ackley 90.73%-BRONZE

    4. (GP) Bob Preisler/Joan Preisler 89.77%

    5. (G) Bill Moser/Amy Lorch 89.34%

    6. (IW) Joe Cormier/Nancy Caplan 88.13%

    7. (G) Ed Crohan/Cindy Voortman 88.00%

    8. (GP) Phil Stokes/Dinie Kramer 86.71%

    9. (P) Jeff Maier/Joy Forster 85.55%

    10. (P) Colin Channel/Georgine Ustruck 83.36%

    11. (IW) Roger Landrein/Kathleen Landrein 81.55%

    12. (GP) Jim Smith/Bella Coffey 81.43%

    13. (SN) Chip Campbell/Debbie Campbell 80.76%

    14. (GP) Buck Newsome/Gwen Atty 80.66%

    15. (IW) Karen Lux/John Lux 80.49%

    16. (P) Mike Baran/Marcia Livada 79.24%

    17. (SN) Jim Dhein/Barb Dhein 76.85%

    18. (GP) Joe Michinock/Darlene Guidice 75.66%

    19. (IW) Sue Chad/Bob Chad 75.43%

    20. (P) Mark Gildea/Beth Gildea 73.54%

    21. (P) Dick Schwab/Jane Schwab 64.11%

    Final Results

    1. (IW) Tom Vautier/Marianne Vautier 97.21%-GOLD

    2. (IW) Bruce Seitz/Jenny Townsend 93.76%-SILVER

    3. (IW) Erik Dunigan/Deb Less 93.70%-BRONZE

    4. (G) Doug Sietsma/Donna Lillo 92.00%

    5. (IW) John Murphy/Connie Murphy 87.21%

    6. (IW) Dave Novotnak/Chris Cuff 86.99%

    7. (GP) Mark Knapp/Val Sanderson 85.79%

    8. (IW) Don Tallman/Eileen Trubia 84.28%

    9. (IW) Bill O’Brien/Sharon Ransom 84.27%

    10. (GP) Tony Iaquinto/Tina Cirelli 82.61%

    11. (IW) Dan Vincent/Cheryl Mullen 77.13%

    12. (GP) Dave Marshall/AnnMarie Nicolosi 60.61%